The Mediation Committee has become a valuable resource for New York practitioners and consumers of mediation. The Committee promotes the use of mediation, to present programs on topics of interest to mediators and advocates, to provide a forum to debate policy issues important to the profession, and to take positions on such issues when it is appropriate to do so.

The Mediation Committee has been very active over this past year and has several exciting projects in the pipeline for 2013-2014. Prior Committee programs and reports include, a position paper on the Adoption of Court-Annexed Mediation,the Committee?s report on mediator quality ? the result of a year-long study of past and current thinking on the topic which was enthusiastically adopted by the Section. The committee also undertook an ambitious survey of New York litigators to learn their views on mediation; the results have been tabulated are available for review.

Another project is a mentor-mentee matchmaking service, which works to give fledgling mediators opportunities to learn from their more experienced colleagues.

In addition to these ventures, we’ve invited leading practitioners in the field to our bi-monthly meetings to facilitate discussions of best practices and practice development, including fee issues, mediators? proposals,settlement agreements, moving past impasse and risk analysis. This is a continuing feature at our committee meetings.

As mediation is a dispute resolution tool that is of great benefit in many substantive areas of the law, a series of papers on the benefits of mediation in many fields of law were being prepared to educate practitioners about how mediation might benefit their clients and how it might be of particular applicability in specific fields of law.

This current year, there are two new sub-committees one on Trusts & Estates and the other on International Mediation.

Leslie Berkoff, Esq. and Adam J. Halper, Esq. are the co-chairs for this committee.

Online Community

Committee Roster

Mr. Philip Goldstein

ADR Office of Philip Goldstein

Mr. Jess A. Bunshaft, Esq.

Synergist Mediation

Ms. Barbara S. Mehlsack, Esq.

Gorlick Kravitz & Listhaus PC

Ms. Diane C. Rosen

Ortoli Rosenstadt, LLP

Mr. Stephen A. Marshall, Esq.

Dentons

Mr. Robert D. Steele

Schwartz Sladkus Reich Greenberg Atlas LLP

Mr. Richard S. Weil, Esq.

WeilMediation

Mr. Simeon H. Baum, Esq.

Resolve Mediation Services Inc.

Ms. Maria Bryson Whealan, Esq.

Mr. Lawrence W. Newman, Esq.

Baker & McKenzie LLP

Ms. Marni Rae Robin, Esq.

Parker + Lynch Legal

Mr. Gary P. Shaffer, Esq.

Shaffer Mediation

Mr. Giulio Zanolla, Esq.

Mr. Frank J. Pagliaro Jr., Esq.

Ropers Majeski Kohn & Bentley

Mr. James E. Reid

Advocates Forum, Inc.

Ms. Eileen Hope Garren, Esq.

Eileen Garren, Esq.

Mr. Anthony M. Lanzone, Esq.

Hon. James G. Starkey

Hon. James Patrick Dollard Jr.

Mr. Paul A. Lieberman, Esq.

Scarinci Hollenbeck LLP

Ms. Linda L. Kaumeyer

Prof. Thomas M. Madden, Esq.

Marist College School of Management

Ms. Barbara Zahler-Gringer, Esq.

NYS Unified Court System

Mr. William H. Baker, Esq.

Baker ADR

Mr. John Wilkinson, Esq.

Fulton, Rowe & Hart

Ms. Abigail J. Pessen, Esq.

Dispute Resolution Services

Mr. Theodore K. Cheng

ADR Office of Theo Cheng LLC

Mr. Andrew A. Kimler, Esq.

Vishnick McGovern Milizio LLP

Ms. Kathy S. Marks, Esq.

Yankwitt LLP

Mr. Julian S. Millstein, Esq.

Julian S. Millstein ADR Services

Mr. Vincent J. Torna, Esq.

Pepper Hamilton LLP

Ms. Joan D. Hogarth, Esq.

The Law Office of Joan D Hogarth

Hon. Jacqueline W. Silbermann

Dobrish Michaels Gross LLP

Mr. Michael T. Walsh, Esq.

Michael T Walsh Esq.

Ms. Shira Forman, Esq.

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Mr. Michael E. Kreitman, Esq.

Macy's, Inc.

Rachel Allison Gupta, Esq.

Gupta Dispute Resolutions LLC

Ms. Cynthia L. Boyce, Esq.

Cynthia L. Boyce & Associates

Prof. Pierre F de Ravel d'Esclapon, Esq.

Hon. Marilyn Genoa

Genoa & Associates, PC

Ms. Michele Ellen Kern-Rappy, Esq.

NYS Supreme Court

Ms. Knar A. Nahikian, Esq.

Knar Law & ADR

Mr. Alexander J. Zimmer

Alexander J, Zimmer, Attorney at Law

Hon. Barbara Jaffe

Supreme Court of The State of New York

Mr. Michael P. Graff, Esq.

Graff Dispute Resolution

Mr. Chaim Steinberger, Esq.

Chaim Steinberger, P.C.

Mr. Frank T. Spano

Polsinelli

Mr. John C. Lane, Esq.

Law Offices of John C. Lane

Ms. Jacquelyn J. Moran, Esq.

Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP

Mr. Mauricio Gomm Santos, Esq.

GST LLP

Mr. Miles Douglas Orton, Esq.

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Benjamin Carroll

Ms. Maria V. Hanford, Esq.

Hanford Law Group

Mr. Ned Kassman, Esq.

Ms. Susan E. Salazar, Esq.

Raff & Becker, LLP

Mr. Arthur D. Felsenfeld, Esq.

Jaspan Schlesinger, LLP

Ms. Robina Kisubi Shonubi

Mr. Michael Starr

Michael Starr Mediation Services

Mr. Stephen Philip Sonnenberg

JAMS

Ms. Jennifer Lupo, Esq.

Lupo Law, Arbitration & Mediation PLLC

Hon. Kenneth L. Thompson Jr.

Bronx Supreme Court

Mr. Michael J. Riela

Tannenbaum Helpern Syracuse & Hirschtritt LLP

Ms. Megan Rose Brillault, Esq.

Beveridge & Diamond PC

Ms. Elizabeth Jean Shampnoi, Esq.

Shampnoi Dispute Resolution & Management Services, Inc.

Mr. Nelson Edward Timken, Esq.

Nelson Edward Timken, Esq.

Mr. Noah J. Hanft

AcumenADR LLC

Mr. Richard N. Chapman, Esq.

Ms. Wendy A. Marsh, Esq.

Hancock Estabrook, LLP

Mr. Richard I. Janvey, Esq.

Diamond McCarthy LLP

Mr. Robert William Johnson III, Esq.

Martin, Shudt, Wallace, DiLorenzo, & Johnson

Mr. Stephen P. Gilbert, Esq.

The Law Office Of Stephen P. Gilbert

Mr. M. Salman Ravala

Criscione Ravala, LLP

Ms. Deborah A. Shapiro, Esq.

Deborah A. Shapiro, LLC

Ms. Emily Altman, Esq.

Emily Altman LLC

Mr. Eric A. Rundbaken, Esq.

Ms. Marcia L. Adelson

Mr. Lawrence P. Kolker, Esq.

Wolf Haldenstein Adler Freeman & Herz LLP

Mr. Peter J. Pettibone, Esq.

Pettibone International ADR

Ms. Jamie C. Abrams, Esq.

Bass & Abrams PC

Marc Stuart Goldberg, Esq.

Marc Stuart Goldberg, LLC

Mr. Jeffrey K. Anderson

Anderson, Moschetti & Taffany, PLLC

Mr. Bart J. Eagle, Esq.

Law Office of Bart J. Eagle, PLLC

Ms. Susan Finita Rothwell, Esq.

Dunnington Bartholow & Miller LLP

Mr. Robert J. Kheel, Esq.

Mr. Richard Sussman, Esq.

Richard Sussman Attorney/Mediator

Mr. Michael A. Levy, Esq.

Westerman Ball et al

Charles M. Newman, Esq.

Charles M. Newman Law, Mediation & Arbitration

Ms. Clare A. Piro, Esq.

Attorney and Mediator

Mr. Terrance J. Nolan, Esq.

New York University

Mr. Albert Rizzo, Esq.

Law Offices of Albert Rizzo, P.C.

Mr. John P. DePaolo, Esq.

Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority

Mr. Steven J. Shore, Esq.

Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer LLP

Mr. Edward Pomeranz, Esq.

Graubard Miller

Mr. Gabriel Levinson, Esq.

Polsinelli PC

Ms. Lynn D. Gates, Esq.

Smith Murphy & Schoepperle LLP

Mr. Charles Platto, Esq.

Law Offices of Charles Platto

Mr. Howard R. Reiss, Esq.

Reiss Sheppe LLP

Ms. Loretta Miraglia, Esq.

Loretta Miraglia, Esq.

Mr. Daniel F. Kolb, Esq.

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Prof. Paul Benjamin Radvany, Esq.

Fordham University School of Law

Thomas N. Rothschild, Esq.

Mediation Transforms!

Ms. Patricia A. Powis

The Law Office of Patricia A. Powis

Hon. Elizabeth S. Stong

US Bankruptcy Court: EDNY

Mr. Robert F. Herrmann, Esq.

Menaker & Herrmann LLP

Mr. Francis Carling, Esq.

Carling Mediation and Arbitration

Mr. Charles J. Moxley Jr., Esq.

MoxleyADR LLC

Mr. Arthur Rene Hollyer

A. Rene Hollyer, Esq.

Ms. Tracey B. Frisch, Esq.

American Arbitration Association

Mr. Stephen A. Hochman, Esq.

Mediator and Arbitrator

Mr. James M. Rhodes

Arbitrator, Mediator & Attorney

Mr. George Gluck

George Gluck

Mr. S. Reid Kahn, Esq.

Kane Kessler, PC

Prof. Vivian O. Berger, Esq.

Vivian Berger

Mr. Alan Jonathan Trafimow, Esq.

Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP

Hon. Howard A. Levine

Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP

Mr. Richard Weinberger, Esq.

Mr. Richard D. Newmark, Esq.

New York City Housing Authority

Mr. Mark J. Bunim, Esq.

Case Closure

Mr. Francis Xavier Halligan Jr., Esq.

Mr. Steven Certilman, Esq.

Steven A. Certilman, P.C.

Ms. Leona Beane, Esq.

Mediator, Arbitrator, Trusts, Estates, Guardianship Attorney

Mr. Lewis F. Tesser, Esq.

Tesser, Ryan & Rochman, LLP

Dr. Cheryl H. Agris, Esq.

Agris & vonNatzmer, LLP

Mr. Richard E. Lutringer, Esq.

Ms. Alfreida B. Kenny, Esq.

The Law Office of Alfreida B. Kenny

Mr. Arthur L. Pressman, Esq.

Arthur L. Pressman Franchise Mediation And Dispute Resolution Services

Mr. William B. Bierce

Bierce & Kenerson, PC

Ms. Terri M. Solomon, Esq.

Littler Mendelson P.C.

Ms. Susan Bloom Jones

Ms. Leslie Berkoff, Esq.

Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP

Mr. Adam James Halper, Esq.

Law and ADR Office of Adam J. Halper, PLLC

Mr. David C. Singer, Esq.

Singer ADR

Amir Khedmati

Ms. Krista Gottlieb, Esq.

ADR Center & Law Office

Ms. Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.

Ms. Jill Pilgrim, Esq.

Pilgrim & Associates

Ms. Elletta Sangrey Callahan, Esq.

Callahan ADR, PLLC

Mr. Norman Feit

Feit Services LLC

Mr. Daniel H. Erskine, Esq.

Daniel H. Erskine, Esq.

Mr. David Kinnear, Barrister

Ms. Courtney Anne Chicvak

Ms. Myrna A. Barakat, Esq.

Ms. Angela Morcone Giannini, Esq.

Fontana Giannini LLP

Contact Us

  • Name * Required
CLE_AGuidetoDIversityandInclusion_675
gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Connect with DRS: Committee on Mediation