gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Real Property Law Section Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is composed of its officers, the Chairs of the Section’s Standing Committees (who are appointed by the Chair), former Chairs of the Section, District Representatives (described below), Members at Large appointed by the Chair, and the Section’s delegates to the NYSBA House of Delegates.

The officers of the Committee are nominated by the Nominating Committee, which consists of prior Chairs and two additional members appointed by the current Chair.

The Chair also appoints the Section’s administrative officers and administrative committees; and may also appoint or create certain ad hoc committees and task forces.

Online Community

Committee Roster

Mr. Lester M. Bliwise, Esq.

Past Chair

Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Mr. Harry G. Meyer

Co-Chair, Membership,Delegate, House Of Delegates,Past Chair,Co-Chair, Diversity,Section Caucus Delegate

Mrs. Maureen Pilato Lamb, Esq.

Past Chair

Mr. Peter V. Coffey, Esq.

Past Chair,Chair, Awards

Mr. Joel H. Sachs, Esq.

Past Chair

Mr. Paul E. Roberts

Past Chair

Mr. Leon T. Sawyko, Esq.

Past Chair

Mr. Robert J. Shansky

Co-Chair, Commercial Leasing

Mr. Samuel O. Tilton, Esq.

Co-Chair, Legislation

Mr. James S. Grossman, Esq.

Past Chair,Co-Chair, Low Income & Affordable Housing

Mr. Dennis H. Greenstein, Esq.

Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Mr. Peter A. Kolodny, Esq.

Co-Chair, Landlord And Tenant Proceedings

Mr. Lawrence F. DiGiovanna

Second District

Mr. Richard C. Singer

Co-Chair, Low Income & Affordable Housing

Mr. William A. Colavito, Esq.

Past Chair

Mr. Gregory P. Pressman

Co-Chair, Attorney Opinion Letters

Mr. Matthew J. Leeds, Esq.

Past Chair,Co-Chair, Publications

Mr. Garry M. Graber, Esq.

Co-Chair, Real Estate Workouts & Bankruptcy

Mr. Alan J. Knauf, Esq.

Co-Chair, Land Use And Environmental Law

Ms. Anne Reynolds Copps, Esq.

Past Chair

Ms. Shelby D. Green, Esq.

Co-Chair, Continuing Legal Education,Co-Chair, Student Affairs

Mr. David L. Berkey, Esq.

Delegate, House Of Delegates,Past Chair,Section Caucus Delegate

Ms. Patricia E. Watkins, Esq.

Past Chair,Co-Chair, Professionalism

Bartlett, Pontiff, Stewart & Rhodes PC

Mr. Joel I. Binstok, Esq.

First District

Mr. Richard S. Fries, Esq.

Co-Chair, Real Estate Financing

Ms. Linda U. Margolin

Co-Chair, Land Use And Environmental Law

Margolin Besunder, LLP

Ms. Mindy H. Stern, Esq.

Past Chair,Section Caucus Representative

Mr. Paul N. Gruber, Esq.

Co-Chair, Landlord And Tenant Proceedings

Mr. Edward J. Filemyr IV, Esq.

Alternate Delegate, House Of Delegates,Section Caucus Alternate Delegate

Lisa M. Stenson Desamours, Esq.

Ninth District

Ms. Deborah Leigh Goldman

Co-Chair, Commercial Leasing

Mr. John J. Privitera, Esq.

Past Chair,Co-Chair, Climate Change

McNamee Lochner PC

Mr. Joshua Stein

Past Chair

Mr. Steven M. Alden, Esq.

Past Chair

Mr. Brian G. Lustbader, Esq.

Co-Chair, Real Estate Construction

Schiff Hardin LLP

Ms. Dale J. Degenshein, Esq.

Co-Chair, Condominiums And Cooperatives

Ms. Karla M. Corpus, Esq.

Co-Chair, Condemnation, Certiorari And Real Estate Taxation

Mr. Gerard G. Antetomaso, Esq.

Chair,Co-Chair, Task Force On Title Agent Licensing

Mr. William P. Johnson, Esq.

Co-Chair, Publications

Mr. Thomas J. Hall, Esq.

Immediate Past Chair,Co-Chair, Task Force On Title Agent Licensing

Ms. Ann Marie McGrath, Esq.

Fifth District

Mr. John E. Jones, Esq.

Sixth District

Hinman Howard & Kattell, LLP

Mr. Daniel J. Baker, Esq.

Tenth District

Ms. Michelle H. Wildgrube

Section Caucus Representative,Second Vice-Chair

Ms. Susan E. Golden, Esq.

Co-Chair, Not-For-Profit Entities And Concerns

Venable LLP

Ms. Nancy A. Connery, Esq.

Delegate, House Of Delegates,Co-Chair, Professionalism,Section Caucus Delegate

Schoeman, Updike & Kaufman

Mr. Joseph D. DeSalvo, Esq.

Ms. Toni Ann Christine Barone, Esq.

Thirteenth District,Co-Chair, Title And Transfer

Mr. S.H. Spencer Compton

Secretary

Ms. Donna England, Esq.

Executive Committee Liaison

Mr. David Christopher Mineo Sr.

Eighth District

Mr. Sanford A. Pomerantz, Esq.

Tenth District

Mr. Karl B. Holtzschue

Past Chair,Chair, Bylaws Task Force

Mr. Benjamin Weinstock, Esq.

Past Chair

Ruskin Moscou & Faltischek PC

Mr. Lawrence J. Wolk, Esq.

Out Of State District

Mr. Ira S. Goldenberg, Esq.

First Vice-Chair

Mr. Gilbert M. Hoffman, Esq.

Co-Chair, Title And Transfer

Mr. Steven G. Horowitz, Esq.

Past Chair

Mr. George H. Elwood

Past Chair

Robert M. Zinman

Mr. Thomas P. Connolly, Esq.

Past Chair

McNamee Lochner PC

Mr. Steven Wimpfheimer, Esq.

Eleventh District,Co-Chair, Condemnation, Certiorari And Real Estate Taxation

Ms. Susan M. Scharbach, Esq.

Co-Chair, Website And Electronic Communictions

Mr. Steven D. Sladkus, Esq.

Co-Chair, Condominiums And Cooperatives

Ms. Alice M. Breding, Esq.

Delegate, House Of Delegates,Fourth District,Section Caucus Delegate

Ms. Amy E. Jasiewicz

Nysba Staff Liaison

Mr. Daniel Neil Zinman, Esq.

Co-Chair, Real Estate Workouts & Bankruptcy

Ms. Heather C.M. Rogers, Esq.

Past Chair,Co-Chair, Real Estate Financing

Davidson Fink LLP

Ms. Sujata Yalamanchili, Esq.

Co-Chair, Commercial Leasing

Hodgson Russ LLP

Ms. Katherine Suchocki, Esq.

Mailing Purposes Only

NYSBA

Mr. Robert Jaan Sein, Esq.

Co-Chair, Publications

St. John's University School Of Law

Mr. William Donald McCracken, Esq.

Co-Chair, Climate Change

Ms. Emanuela D'Ambrogio, Esq.

Co-Chair, Not-For-Profit Entities And Concerns

Mr. Jaime Lathrop

Co-Chair, Membership

Mr. Gavin M. Lankford, Esq.

Co-Chair, Real Estate Construction

Mrs. Christina Watson Meier, Esq.

Third District

Mr. Scott A. Sydelnik, Esq.

Co-Chair, Continuing Legal Education

Davidson Fink LLP

Mr. Ariel Weinstock, Esq.

Budget Officer,Co-Chair, Student Affairs

Mr. Michael P. Stevens

Co-Chair, Website And Electronic Communictions

Mr. Christopher Michael Tarnok, Esq.

Co-Liaison From Young Lawyers Section

Mr. Daniel Farwagi Webster

Co-Chair, Public Interest

Mr. Antar P. Jones, Esq.

Co-Chair, Diversity

Ms. Maria Theresa DeGennaro, Esq.

Co-Chair, Public Interest

Empire Justice Center

Mr. Michael James Barone Jr., Esq.

Co-Liaison From Young Lawyers Section

Ms. Sally Kolwaite Bratten, Esq.

Cle Staff Liaison

NYSBA

Megan J. Lyle, Esq.

Seventh District

Davidson Fink LLP

Mr. Marvin N. Bagwell, Esq.

Co-Chair, Publications

Contact Us

  • Name * Required
CLE_AGuidetoDIversityandInclusion_675
gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Connect with Real Property Law Section Executive Committee