Overview & FHCDA Text
[…] (§2994-g)

VII.  DNR Orders (PHL § 2994-1)

VIII.  Implementation and review of decisions. (§ 2994-k)

  1. Interinstitutional transfers (§ 2994-l)
  2. Ethics review committees  (§ 2994-m)
  3. Rights to be publicized (§2994-u)

XII.  Nonhospital DNR Orders  (Chapter 8, §21)

XIII.  Orders Not to Resuscitate for Residents of Mental Hygiene Facilities (Chapter 8, §22)

XIV.  Health Care Proxy Law (Chapter 8, §§23-24)

  1. MHL Article 81 Guardianship Law (Chapter 8, §§23-24)

XVI.  SCPA §1750-b Guardianship (The Health Care Decisions Act for Mentally Retarded
Persons) (Chapter 8, §§23-24)

XVII. Model hospital and nursing home FHCDA policies and forms; MOLST

 

 

  1. Definitions (PHL § 2994-a)
  2. Q – Adult – The FHCDA defines “Adult” to mean “any person who is eighteen years of age or older or has married,” but the Health Care Proxy Law and other laws also regard a person as an adult if the person is the parent of a child. Why is the FHCDA definition of adult different?