Overview & FHCDA Text
[…] Rather it would be necessary to bring the new information or circumstances to the court. However, if the original court order directed the guardian to maximize the patient’s participation in decision-making, the attending practitioner’s finding would be relevant to guardian’s obligation. (Added December 2020.)

  1. Q – The FHCDA states that an adult is presumed to have capacity unless there is an MHL Article 81 guardian but does not similarly exclude the presumption for an adult with an SCPA Article 17-A guardian.  Why?  

A – Because the FHCDA does not apply to persons who have an SCPA Article 17-A guardian. See § 2994-b.3(a). (Added December 2020.)

  1. Q – Why does this section require the attending practitioner to “confirm the adult patient’s continued lack of decision-making capacity before complying with health care decisions made pursuant to this article, other than those decisions made at or about the time of the initial determination,” what does “confirm” mean, and what does “at or about the time of the initial determination” mean?

A – A patient’s ability to make decisions may fluctuate from day to day, and a patient may be capable of making some decisions and not others.