Privacy Policy

NYSBA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the New York State Bar Association (“the NYSBA”) collects, uses, shares, stores, and protects Personal Data on www.nysba.org and any other social media, mobile websites, microsites, applications, or other services and platforms operated or used by the NYSBA, and collected by phone, paper, or other means.

  1. Types of Data We Collect and How We Collect It

The NYSBA is a voluntary membership organization and collects information, including online, by phone, paper, and by other means, to help us better identify and contact you, our members, customers, and potential customers.  The NYSBA collects this information for a variety of business purposes, including but not limited to, applying for and renewing NYSBA membership, registering for a NYSBA event or program, purchasing NYSBA products, publications, or services, or otherwise interacting with the NYSBA.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This information may include but is not limited to:

  • General data (e.g., names, dates of birth, home and business addresses, email addresses, Internet protocol addresses and mobile/landline business/personal telephone numbers that are provided by our members/customers)
  • Professional data (e.g., bar pass date and state(s))
  • Government-issued identification numbers (e.g., social security numbers, national identification numbers, passport information in limited circumstances, and tax identification numbers), for example from employees and independent contractors, but not from members unless the NYSBA makes payments to members, such as honoraria, awards, or royalties for publishing rights
  • Other identification information (e.g., photographs)
  • Financial information (e.g., credit and debit card numbers) for product sales or employment purposes
  • Demographic data (e.g., racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, dietary restrictions, and disability data) from voluntary membership surveys or event registration forms for diversity or accessibility purposes

The NYSBA receives information on attorney registrations from the Office of Court Administration of the New York State Unified Court System.  This information is publicly available through the Attorney Directory at http://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/attorney/captcha. For more information, please contact:

NYS Unified Court System – Albany Office
Office of Court Administration
4 ESP, Suite 2001
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12223-1450
United States of America

Phone +1 (518) 453-8650
[email protected]

  1. How Your Data Is Used and Stored

In addition to the uses described above, we use your Personal Data in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below, in order to:

  • Identify you when you visit our Sites
  • Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations and customer service messages
  • Provide products, information and services you request or that we think you may be interested in
  • Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, or information
  • Deliver and process surveys
  • Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites
  • Fulfil and/or deliver NYSBA products and services
  • Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you
  • Publish select membership directories, membership lists and registration lists on the Sites and in print and digital media (e.g. Committee and Section rosters and online communities); such directories and lists will not include credit card information or personal identification numbers such as social security numbers, as set forth in the contact information at the bottom of this webpage.
  1. How Your Data is Shared

We share your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, the below:

Share data with third parties to fulfill service requests and to perform business functions (e.g., the NYSBA contracts with third parties to provide services on our behalf such as data hosting services; packaging, mailing and delivery services; customer support and consulting services; and event registration services). If you require additional information, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Information” below.

Share data with third parties as required by law or to protect the NYSBA in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the NYSBA; (b) protect and defend the NYSBA’s rights or property; or (c) protect the personal safety of NYSBA personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

Share data with third parties if the NYSBA and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged, or if the NYSBA undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise; information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.

Share data with third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you professionally or personally as an attorney (e.g., business software solutions or member product discounts).  Users can request their information to be removed from such lists by contacting us, as set forth in the “Contact Information” section below.

  1. How We Protect Your Data

The NYSBA implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except for membership directories, membership lists and registration lists, and the sharing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies who need the data to operate, develop, or improve our services or benefits. In some cases, limited data may be made available to volunteer leaders on behalf of the NYSBA for purposes such as membership recruitment and retention.

  1. How to Manage the Processing of Your Data

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including “opting out” of email by contacting us using the contact information at the bottom of this webpage. If you prefer to receive hard copy mailings only from the NYSBA, you can contact us as described at the bottom of this webpage and request to have your name and address removed from the list we provide to third parties. For California residents, please consult the “California Privacy Rights” section for additional considerations.

Our processing of your data is based upon your consent, contract performance (e.g., your purchase of products or membership sign-up/renewal), or compliance with law.  Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.  We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

You have the right to object to our processing of your data or to restrict our processing of your data. In addition, if you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your Personal Data is your own – we rely on you to update and correct your Personal Data.  If you are a user of our Sites, subscriber to NYSBA publications, purchaser of NYSBA products and services, or a NYSBA member, you can review, update and correct your information directly on the NYSBA’s website or by contacting us as described at the bottom of this webpage.

  1. European Union GDPR

European Union GDPR: to the extent permitted by law you have the right to access, update, correct, restrict, delete, be forgotten or object to the processing of, or request the portability of the personal data collected about you subject to some conditions and exceptions. You can find more about those rights in the EU by reading the General Data Protection Regulation available at http://www.eugdpr.org/the-regulation.html.

As mentioned earlier, you have the right to opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time even if you have chosen to opt-in on an earlier occasion.

NYSBA is committed to respecting all the above rights in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. If you wish to inquire about any of those rights or have any concern, please contact us immediately using the contact details below.

  1. Data Retention

Typically, we retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  This may include retaining your Personal Data indefinitely, even after you are no longer an NYSBA member, in order to provide you with future marketing opportunities and other purposes such as tracking trends, as well as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce any of our agreements.  Please note that you can request, at any time, that we delete your Personal Data.  All requests must be directed to the contact as described at the bottom of this webpage.  We can decide to delete your Personal Data if we believe that the data is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued use and storage are contrary to our obligations to other members, individuals, or third parties.

  1. Transmission of Data to Other Countries

Your Personal Data is processed in the United States, where privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country and where the government, courts, or law enforcement may be able to access your data.  By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data in the United States.

  1. Breach Notification

The NYSBA will notify you by email, US mail, telephone, or other means as permitted by law if it is determined that a data security incident occurred.

  1. Contact Supervisory Authorities

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – in particular the supervisory authority of the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement – if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data does not comply with legal requirements.

A list of Data Protection Authorities within the European Union is available at: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

  1. NYSBA Email Policy

The NYSBA Email Policy is as follows:

Your email address will be used only by the NYSBA, its entities and NYSBA vendors and volunteer leaders performing member services or offering products on NYSBA’s behalf.  Please understand, however, that in such cases, your email address may be visible to other attorneys, others who have interest in the legal profession and NYSBA events, as well as the public through NYSBA membership directories, membership lists and registration lists.  The NYSBA also shares your email address with third parties to enable the NYSBA to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data.  Finally, the NYSBA shares email addresses with third parties as necessary for the NYSBA to perform certain services on our behalf, such as packaging, mailing and delivering products and processing event registrations and to respond to your service requests.  If you require additional information, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Information” below.

  1. Cookies

The NYSBA uses cookies to offer you “sticky login” where our system remembers your login and allows you to use the site without logging in again and to help our ad management software display random advertisements throughout the site. A cookie is a small text file that reports user and page activity (e.g., what banner ad appeared and whether you clicked on it).

Information gathered using cookies is not sold or provided to vendors, direct mail concerns, email list services, etc.

The NYSBA cannot control the use of cookies by sites linked to our site or to vendor(s) sites that have purchased banner advertisements. The NYSBA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.  It is recommended that you review the privacy policies of other linked websites as the privacy policies of these websites, and their use of cookies, may differ from the NYSBA Privacy Policy.

Cookie settings, including whether to reject cookies, can be controlled in your Internet browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox).  Certain features on our website may not function if cookies are disabled.

  1. User ID and Password

You may be required to use a User ID and Password to access certain parts of the NYSBA website and associated accounts.  The use of a User ID and Password helps protect your Personal Data.  Please create a unique password, for example using uppercase letters, lowercase letters, numbers, and special characters. Please visit click here if you need assistance in using or resetting your User ID and/or Password.

  1. Linking to Other Websites

The NYSBA website contains links to other websites not operated by the NYSBA.  The NYSBA Privacy Policy only applies to the NYSBA website.  It is recommended that you review the privacy policies of other linked websites as the privacy policies of these websites may differ from the NYSBA Privacy Policy.

  1. Canada Anti-Spam Law

The NYSBA complies with the Canada Anti-Spam Law.  Non-NYSBA members or associates who provide us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (as defined under the Canada Anti-Spam Law) unless these individuals have “opted-in” to receive Commercial Electronic messages.

  1. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediate prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year).

To obtain this information please write to us at: New York State Bar Association, 1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207. Attn: NYSBA Lists – California Privacy Law. Please include your full name and address and NYSBA Member Identification Number, if applicable.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the NYSBA Privacy Policy or if you wish to access, change, or delete your Personal Data, please contact us at the address below.  The NYSBA will attempt, where practical, to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy related information.

New York State Bar Association
1 Elk Street
Albany, NY 12207
United States of America

Phone: +1 (518) 463-3200
Secure Fax: +1 (518) 463-5993

[email protected]

The NYSBA reserves the right to amend and change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  Updates to the Privacy Policy will be shared to this webpage.  The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this page.

Effective Date: February 26, 2020