Burden of Proof: Affirmation of Truth of Statement by ‘Any Person’
[…] The amendment effective Oct. 25, 2023, had limited changes to CPLR 2106, replacing “physician, osteopath or dentist” with “health care practitioner licensed, certified, or authorized under title eight of the education law,” and adding in the pronoun “her” in addition to “him.”
The amendment effective Jan. 1, 2024 is a total overhaul of CPLR 2106. Harkening back to the earlier days, the newest 2106 only has one provision, which reads as follows:
Rule 2106. Affirmation of truth of statement. The statement of any person whenever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ___ day of ______, ____, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.
(Signature)
It is unclear why these consecutive amendments were signed into law on the same day, with the first only being effective 69 days. Confusing things further, the New York State Senate website shows both amendments with the following disclaimer: “NB Separately amended; cannot be put together.”