Burden of Proof: Affirmation of Truth of Statement by ‘Any Person’
[…] Burden of Proof: Affirmation of Truth of Statement by ‘Any Person’
4.5.2024
As many of us have heard by now, there has been a major amendment to CPLR 2106, Affirmation of truth of statement. Previously limited to lawyers, physicians, osteopaths or dentists, CPLR 2106 can now be used by “any person,” regardless of where they are located.
Prior Versions of CPLR 2106
When originally enacted in 1963, CPLR 2106 provided as follows:
Rule 2106. Affirmation of truth of statement by attorney
The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.
Ten years later, in 1973, CPLR 2106 was amended to permit physicians, osteopaths or dentists licensed to practice in New York to join the exclusive club of those permitted to submit affirmations in lieu of affidavits, again so long as the affirmant was not a party to the action in which the affirmation was being utilized.
Forty years later, in 2013, CPLR 2106 was again amended to add a new subdivision (b), which greatly expanded the cohort permitted to utilize an affirmation, literally adding billions of new members to this formerly exclusive club, so long as the affirmant was located physically outside the United States and enumerated possessions of the United States. The 2013 amendment left the first paragraph of CPLR 2106 unchanged and added the following language:
(b) The statement of any person, when that person is physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ___ day of ______, ____, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United