Update: Congestion Pricing: A Case Study on Interstate Air Pollution Disputes
[…] [40] Nia Prater, Hochul Seems Set on Watered-Down Congestion Pricing, New York Magazine (Aug. 20, 2024), https://nymag.com/intelligencer/article/hochul-seems-set-on-watered-down-congestion-pricing.html.
[41] Central Business District Tolling Program, MTA, https://new.mta.info/project/CBDTP (last visited Sept. 3, 2024).
[42] Compl., New Jersey v. Dep’t of Transportation, No. 2:23-cv-03885, supra note 1.
[43] Id. See Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1) (preventing federal agencies from, among other things, approving any activity that “does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been approved or promulgated” under the Clean Air Act and requiring agencies to conduct a “conformity analysis” to assess whether a federal action will interfere with a state’s plan for “eliminating or reducing the severity and number of violations of the national ambient air quality standards and achieving expeditious