In re Estate of Horton: The Harmless Error Exception and Digital Wills
[…] Michigan law provides that a will is valid if it is in writing and signed by the testator and two witnesses.[x] Michigan law alternatively provides that a will is valid as a holographic will even if it is not witnessed by two witness so long as it is dated, signed by the testator, and the material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.[xi] Michigan also has adopted the “harmless error” rule, which allows a will to be admitted to probate even if it does not meet all legal requirements.[xii] Michigan Compiled Laws Section 700.2503 provides, in part, as follows:
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with section 2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute . . . [t]he decedent’s will. . . .
The court stated that the probate court had held an evidentiary hearing on whether the Evernote document constituted a valid will. The probate court concluded that the guardian had proved by clear and convincing evidence that Horton intended the Evernote document to be his will and then relied upon the harmless error rule to excuse the lack of compliance with the requirements set forth in the law.