New York State Law Digest: March 2025
[…] § 86(6)(a))–this definition does not limit production based on the proceeding’s outcome or disposition; (ii) another amendment provides for the redaction of sensitive personal in-formation about officers and their families, including medical histories, home addresses, and cell phone numbers, without reference to allegations or complaints that are not deemed substantiated; (iii) those complaints were not added to the non-exclusive list of examples in Public Officers Law § 89(2)(b) of disclosures that can constitute “[a]n unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”; and (iv) Public Officers Law § 87(2) still provides, as it did before 2020, that “[a] denial of access shall not be based solely on the category or type of such record.”
Thus, Public Officers Law § 87(2) simply does not permit the wholesale withholding of all records.