New York State Law Digest: March 2025
[…] New York State Law Digest: March 2025
3.7.2025
CASE LAW DEVELOPMENTS
Court of Appeals Applies Civil Rights Law § 50-a Repeal Retroactively
Finds Legislative Intent and Remedial Nature of Repeal Legislation Supporting Such a Conclusion
Prior to a 2020 amendment, former Civil Rights Law § 50-a provided, with limited exceptions, that “[a]ll personnel records [of law enforcement officers] used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or pro-motion . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review.” In June 2020, the statute was repealed and related amendments were made to the Freedom of In-formation Law (FOIL). Significantly, the relevant legislation stated that it “shall take effect immediately.”