New York State Law Digest: July 2025
[…] While acknowledging that there was a split of authority throughout the country, the court concluded that the causes of action are separate and apart and the wrongful death action was independent of and not derivative of the negligence cause of action. As a result, the Second Department held that the wrongful death cause of action was not subject to arbitration and could be decided by the supreme court. “The plaintiffs, individually, never agreed to arbitrate any claims with Revel and now cannot be forced to do so.”
As relevant here, CPLR 5001(a) provides that prejudgment interest “shall be recovered” in contract actions, but “in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” Schott v. Lucatelli, 2025 N.Y. Slip Op. 03616 (3d Dep’t June 12, 2025) highlights a conflict with respect to quantum meruit claims.