New York State Law Digest: July 2025
[…] The question in Matter of Doran Constr. Corp. v. New York State Ins. Fund, 2025 N.Y. Slip Op. 03716 (2d Dep’t June 18, 2025), was whether the state supreme court has subject matter jurisdiction in a CPLR article 52 proceeding to enforce a money judgment against the New York State Insurance Fund (SIF), as garnishee.
In accordance with sovereign immunity principles the supreme court has no jurisdiction over money damages claims against the state. Normally, such claims must be brought in the Court of Claims. Since the SIF it is a state agency, the same rule applies. Nevertheless, CPLR 5207 governs enforcement involving the state and provides, in part, that:
None of the procedures for the enforcement of money judgments are applicable to a judgment against the state. All procedures for the enforcement of money judgments against other judgment debtors are applicable to the state, its officers, agencies and subdivisions, as a garnishee, except where otherwise prescribed by law, and except that an order in such a procedure shall only provide for the payment of moneys not claimed by the state, and no judgment shall be entered against the state, or any officer, department, board or commission thereof, in such a procedure (emphasis added).
Since the SIF is in this action as a garnishee, “[a]ll procedures for the enforcement of money judgments against other judgment debtors are applicable,” excluding the exceptions noted in the statute. The Second Department stated that the exceptions were inapplicable.