New York State Law Digest: July 2025
[…] Tumminia at *3.
With respect to the holding in Ray v. Ray, the Second Department emphasized that the issue here appeared to be one of first impression in the New York State appellate courts. It stressed that it was not bound by the Second Circuit’s determination. The court stated that when looking at the language of CPLR 205(a), the key question was whether a third action commenced within six months of the termination of Action #2 (the instant action) “would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action,” as CPLR 205(a) requires. Here, the Appellate Division concluded that it would be, because the instant action (#2) was timely.