New York State Law Digest: July 2025
[…] The fact that the second action was timely only as a result of the operation of CPLR 205(a) does not detract from the fact that it was, in fact, timely, meaning that the third action “would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement” of the second action.
Id.
Moreover, a companion statute to CPLR 205, CPLR 205- a, was added in connection with the 2022 enactment of the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (FAPA). That statute mirrors much of CPLR 205, with some significant differences. One is its more expansive definition of a neglect to prosecute. Another is that it
specifically provides that “in no event shall the original plaintiff receive more than one six-month extension.” Although FAPA made a change to CPLR 205 by providing that CPLR 205 ‘shall not apply to any proceeding governed by’ CPLR 205-a (id. § 205[c]; see L 2022, ch 821, § 5), it did not add a similar provision to CPLR 205(a) stating that the original plaintiff shall not receive more than one six-month