New York State Law Digest: August 2025
[…] Second Department Holds Adult Survivors Act Applies Where Prior Action Dismissed for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction
Court Sees Nothing in Language or Legislative History of CPLR 214-j Supporting a Contrary Conclusion
As part of the 2022 enactment of the “Adult Survivors Act” (ASA), CPLR 214-j was added. It revived otherwise time-barred actions in favor of persons who were 18 years or older when they were sexually abused. The revival includes the filing of a notice of a claim or a notice of intention to file a claim as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action. CPLR 214-j further provides that, “[i]n any such claim or action, dismissal of a previous action, ordered before the effective date of this section, on grounds that such previous action was time barred, and/or for failure of a party to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, shall not be grounds for dismissal of a revival action pursuant to this section.” In Esposito v.