6 days 22 hrs 3 min
[…] Third Department Reverses Course, Joining First Department, in Holding That Catalyst Theory Applies in CPLR Article 86 Cases

Now Putting Those Departments in Conflict with the Second and Fourth Departments

CPLR Article 86, the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), is based on, but not identical to, its federal counterpart, the federal Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). CPLR 8601 provides that a “prevailing” party in an action against the State can recover attorneys’ fees and other expenses “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” The “catalyst theory” provides that even where the government moots an action voluntarily by granting the relief sought, the plaintiff can nevertheless recover attorneys’ fees because the claim asserted was a catalyst for favorable governmental action.