6 days 22 hrs 3 min
[…] However, the First Department noted that the statute does not
specify the form such certification must take, and
“[n]either a detailed description of the search nor a personal statement from the person who actually conducted the search is required” for the certification to be valid. Petitioner failed to articulate a factual basis for his contention that the unproduced records he sought exist (citations omitted).
Id.

CPLR 217(1) Already Provides a Very Short Four-Month Limitation Period

But There Can Be Instances Where That Period Can Be Even Shorter

CPLR 217(1) governs the statute of limitations for proceedings against a body or officer. It provides that such a proceeding “must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty; . . .” Significantly, however, the section sets forth an exception, and that is where “a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding.”