6 days 22 hrs 3 min
[…] Where Agency Cannot Locate Responsive Documents to FOIL Request, It Must Certify to That Effect

But Statute Does Not Specify the Form of Such a Certification

In Matter of Madrid v. Mazur, 2025 N.Y. Slip Op. 06284 (1st Dep’t Nov. 18, 2025), the petitioner made a New York State Freedom of Information Law (FOIL) request to the New York City Police Department. The Department advised that certain records sought relating to the petitioner’s arrest which had happened some 16 years earlier, could not be located after a diligent search. Public Officers Law § 89(3), governing a FOIL request, provides that where an agency cannot locate documents, it must “certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search.” However, the First Department noted that the statute does not
specify the form such certification must take, and
“[n]either a detailed description of the search nor a personal statement from the person who actually conducted the search is required” for the certification to be valid.