Event Overview

Thursday, January 19, 2023

4:00 PM – 7:00 PM — Off Site Meeting & Meet the NLRB Regional Directors

Friday, January 20, 2023

8:30 AM – 12:30 PM — In-Person CLE Program

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM — Luncheon

Section Chair:

  • Robert Boreanaz, Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP, Buffalo, NY

Incoming Section Chair:

  •  Sheryl B. Galler, Esq, Law Office of Sheryl B. Galler, New York, NY

CLE Committee Program Co-Chairs:

  • Karen Fernbach, Esq., Hofstra Law School, Hempstead, NY
  • Abigail Levy, Esq., NYS Office of Collective Bargaining, New York, NY
  • Alyssa L. Zuckerman., Esq., Lamb and Barnosky LLP, Melville, NY

General Registration Fee

Required for in-person attendees. Register by December 21 to save!

 Early Bird Until 12/21/22Starting 12/22/22
NYSBA Members$115$215
Non-members$200$300

+plus…

$105 Program Registration Fee

Optional Add-On

$130 Luncheon Registration Fee

Labor and Employment Law Section Annual Meeting Off Site

Meet the NLRB Regional Directors

Thursday, January 19, 2023

The American Arbitration Association
150 East 42nd Street, Floor 17, New York, NY 10017

4:00 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Welcome and Introduction

Robert L. Boreanaz, Esq.,
Section Chair
Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP
Buffalo, NY

4:05 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Meet the NLRB Regional Directors

Panelists:


John D. Doyle (Invited)
Regional Director of Region 2 – New York
National Labor Relations Board
New York, NY

Linda M. Leslie (invited)
Regional Director of Region 3 – Buffalo
National Labor Relations Board
Buffalo, NY

Teresa J. Poor (invited)
Regional Director of Region 29 – Brooklyn
National Labor Relations Board
Brooklyn, NY

Alyson L. Belovin, Esq. (invited)
Partner
Levy Ratner
New York, NY

Peter Jones, Esq. (invited)
Bond Schoeneck & King
Syracuse, NY

10:25 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.

Employment Law Program
Speaker

Geoffrey Mort | Kraus & Zuchlewski LLP; New York, NY

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Reception

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Dinner

Labor and Employment Law Section Annual Meeting Program

Friday, January 20, 2023

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction

Robert L. Boreanaz, Esq.
Section Chair
Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP
Buffalo, NY

Karen Fernbach, Esq.
CLE Committee Co-Chair
Hofstra Law School
Hempstead, NY

8:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Plenary One | DEI Panel
Speaker

Timothy Taylor, Esq. | Arbitrator & Mediator, Pittsfield, MA

Harry C. Katz | Professor of Collective Bargaining at the School of Industrial & Labor Relations, Cornell University

1.5 MCLE Credits

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Break

10:10 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.

Plenary Two | NLRB Update
1.5 MCLE Credit

11:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

BREAKOUT ROOMS (1-4)

11:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

Breakout Room No. 1: Public Sector
1.0 MCLE Credit

11:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

Breakout Room No. 2: Wage and Hour
Speaker

Gianfranco Cuadro, Esq. | Pechman Law Group PLLC, New York, NY

1.0 MCLE Credit

11:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

Breakout Room No. 3: ADR
1.0 MCLE Credit

11:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

Breakout Room No. 4: Cybersecurity and Technology
1.0 MCLE Credit

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Labor and Employment Law Section Luncheon

Sutton North

Coming soon

Coming soon