Are Santa Clauses in Estate Planning Documents Always a Welcome Gift?
[…] Importantly, for both federal and New York State estate tax purposes, the alternate valuation election can be made only if the effect of the election is to lower both the value of the gross estate and the total amount of estate taxes due. Specifically, New York Tax Law Section 954(b)(2) provides:

“no election may be made under this paragraph unless such election will decrease the value of the New York gross estate and the amount of tax imposed by this article (reduced by credits allowable against such tax). [emphasis added]”