Are Santa Clauses in Estate Planning Documents Always a Welcome Gift?
[…] Importantly, EPTL 11-A-2.1(3) allows for a will or trust to waive interest on an outright pecuniary bequest. For the foregoing reasons, drafters of estate planning documents utilizing Santa clause provisions should consider including such a waiver by express reference to Section 11-A-2.1(3) of the EPTL.

Attorney General Involvement

Another often-overlooked consequence of the Santa clause is the fact that in many cases, use of the Santa clause will subject the estate to a regime of oversight by the Charities Bureau of the New York Attorney General’s Office.

Section 8-1.4(d) of the EPTL provides that every “trustee” (defined in paragraph (a) of that section to include any executor or trustee “holding and administering property for charitable purposes, whether pursuant to any will, trust, other instrument or agreement….over which the attorney general has enforcement or supervisory powers”) must file with the attorney general, within six months after any property held by the trustee is required to be applied to charitable purposes, a copy of the instrument providing for his or her title, powers and duties.