Burden of Proof: Affirmation of Truth of Statement by ‘Any Person’ Redux
[…] In order to illustrate how the lower courts are handling the sufficiency of affirmations, included below are some recent decisions discussing the newest amendment to CPLR 2106:

Reynolds v. Mercy Inv. Servs., Inc.,[8] noting in a footnote that: “An “affirmation,” although akin to an affidavit or declaration, is generally used in state court. See N.Y. CPLR 2106. An “[a]ffirmation is simply a solemn undertaking to tell the truth.” Notes of Advisory Committee on Fed. R. Evid. 603. CPLR 2106 was recently amended January 1, 2024, makes clear that an affirmation “may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” However, the rule mandates that the affirmation must “be in substantially” the form set forth in the rule itself, which the filing at ECF No. 6 is not.”

Great Lakes Ins. v Am. S.S. Owners Mut. Protection & Indem. Assn.