Burden of Proof: Affirmation of Truth of Statement by ‘Any Person’ Redux
[…] The Second Department decision mentioned above addressed, in part, whether a verification submitted after Jan. 1, 2024 in conjunction with an election validating petition was properly verified pursuant to CPLR 2106.[4] While election law cases generally have limited applicability to other areas of practice, the court’s discussion of the sufficiency of the verification, is informative (and the fact that this case and the First Department case discussed below are election law cases explains the quick appellate review):

Pursuant to CPLR 2106 (as amended by L 2023, ch 559 [eff Jan. 1, 2024]), “[t]he statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” Here, the petitioner attached a verification page to the validating petition, wherein he attested, in accordance with the form language provided under CPLR 2106, “I affirm this 18th day of April, 2024, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.” Thus, contrary to the objector’s contention, the validating petition was properly verified pursuant to CPLR 2106 (see L 2023, ch 559).[5]

Unsurprisingly, the court held the affirmation, mirroring the language in the statute, to be sufficient.

Conversely, in Matter of Grandsard v.