Congestion Pricing: A Case Study on Interstate Air Pollution Disputes
[…] [23] 42 U.S.C. § 4331(c); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18.

[24] U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Central Business District (CBD) Tolling Program, Finding of No Significant Impact, 88 Fed. Reg. 41998 (June 28, 2023), https://new.mta.info/project/CBDTP/environmental-assessment.

[25] EA, supra note 8, at ES-13.

[26] Id. at ES-15, ch. 10.

[27] Compl., New Jersey v. Dep’t of Transportation, No. 2:23-cv-03885, (D.N.J. July 21, 2023).

[28] Id. See Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1) (preventing federal agencies from, among other things, approving any activity that “does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been approved or promulgated” under the Clean Air Act and requiring agencies to conduct a “conformity analysis” to assess whether a federal action will interfere with a state’s plan for “eliminating or reducing the severity and number of violations of the national ambient air quality standards and achieving expeditious