Ethics Opinion 1243
[…] (Emphasis added.) This Committee’s authority is limited to interpreting the Rules, and we have no jurisdiction to decide questions of law. Nonetheless, we call the inquirer’s attention to provisions of the New York Judiciary Law and the Rules of Judicial Conduct (“RJC”) that are pertinent to his inquiry. See, e.g., N.Y. State 1115 ¶ 14 (2017) (citing various provisions of the Judiciary Law and RJC when analyzing a public defender’s duties under Rule 8.4(f)).
  2. Regarding “law,” the first provision that we consider relevant to the inquirer’s situation is Section 471 of the Judiciary Law, which provides: A law partner of, or person connected in law business with a judge, shall not practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of which the judge is, or is entitled to act as a member . . . .
  3. Regarding “rules of judicial conduct,” Section 100.6(B)(3) of the RJC provides: A part-time judge:
    . . . .