Ethics Opinion 1269: Part-Time Judge; Part-Time Public Defender; Conflict of Interest
[…] Interpreting the New York Judiciary Law is beyond the Committee’s jurisdiction, so we express no views on it, but the rules of judicial conduct are within our jurisdiction so we will discuss their relevance to this inquiry.
- Section 100.6(B)(2) of the rules of judicial conduct provides that a part-time judge “shall not practice law in the court on which the judge serves, or in any other court in the county in which his or her court is located…” (This seems consistent with Judiciary Law § 16, which states: “A judge shall not practice or act as an attorney or counsellor in a court of which he is, or is entitled to act as a member, or in an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding originating in that court.”)
- This prohibition also applies to the part-time judge’s partners and associates as well.