Ethics Opinion 1269: Part-Time Judge; Part-Time Public Defender; Conflict of Interest
[…] - Section 100.6(B)(3) of the Rules of Judicial Conduct prohibits a law partner from practicing in the town court where his partner and cousin work as a part-time judge. (A part-time judge “shall not permit his or her partners or associates to practice law in the court in which he or she is a judge, and shall not permit the practice of law in his or her court by the law partners or associates of another judge of the same court who is permitted to practice law…”). Correspondingly, § 471 of the New York Judiciary Law states that:
The law partner or clerk of a judge shall not practice before him, as attorney or counsellor in any cause, or be employed in any cause which originated before him. A law partner of, or person connected in law business with a judge, shall not practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of which the judge is, or is entitled to act as a member, or in a cause originating in that court; except where the latter is a member of a court, ex officio, and does not officiate or take part, as a member of that court, in any of the proceedings therein.
-
As noted in N.Y. State 1243 (2022), the remittal provision in § 100.3(F) of the Rules of Judicial Conduct allows the court and the parties in some cases to waive judicial disqualification, but § 100.3(F) does not appear to apply in situations described in RJC 100.6(B)(3).