Ethics Opinion 1280: Conflicts of interest, class actions
[…] CONCLUSION:

  1. Under the Rules a lawyer may in some circumstances proceed pro se in a matter where the lawyer also represents co-plaintiffs or co-defendants. But whether a lawyer could proceed pro se as a class representative and also represent the class is a question that is governed by class action law and not the Rules, and thus is a question that is beyond this Committee’s jurisdiction.

(32-24)

 

[1] The right of an individual to proceed pro se is protected by statute — See,  28 U.S.C. §1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”); N.Y. CPLR § 321 (“A party . . . may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association shall appear by attorney . . . .”).  The terms under which a lawyer may represent a client in a matter in which the lawyer has a personal interest are addressed by the Rules.

[2]  See, e.g., Bruce A. Green & Andrew Kent, May Class Counsel Also Represent Lead Plaintiffs?, 72 Fla.