Ethics Opinion 1283: Attorney’s Referrals to Title Abstract Company Owned by Referring Attorney
[…] N.Y. State 974 (2013) n.1 (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).
Insurance Law § 2113(e)
- The inquirer queries whether Insurance Law § 2113(e), passed in 2014, might lead this Committee to reconsider its earlier opinions, the most recent of which we issued in 2013, before § 2113(e) took effect. Insurance Law § 2113(e) states: “For the purposes of this chapter, an attorney or his or her law firm may represent a client in a matter and may also act as a title insurance agent in such matter subject to applicable law.”
- This Committee does not opine on questions of law and thus does not here opine on the legality of an attorney with an ownership interest in a title agency acting as agent for the underwriter while representing a real estate client in the same transaction.