Ethics Opinion 1283: Attorney’s Referrals to Title Abstract Company Owned by Referring Attorney
[…] Notwithstanding this Committee’s prior opinions, the inquirer asserts that “for many decades it is common practice in many areas of New York State ([and] neighboring states like New Jersey and Connecticut), for attorneys to represent clients in transactions when they also act as the title agent for an agency in which they have an ownership interest.”
- The inquirer also notes that in 2014 the New York State Legislature enacted Insurance Law § 2113(e), which states: “For the purposes of this chapter, an attorney or his or her law firm may represent a client in a matter and may also act as a title insurance agent in such matter subject to applicable law.”
QUESTIONS:
- Under the circumstances proposed, does Insurance Law § 2113(e) alter this Committee’s analysis of the ethical propriety of an attorney representing a client under the circumstances proposed?