Annual Review of New Criminal Justice Legislation
[…] It should be noted that a conviction for these crimes is excluded under the persistent felony offender statute for purposes of sentencing (P.L. Section 70.10 (1)(b)(iv)).

Another related bill enacted a new crime, assault on a retail worker (P.L. Section 120.19), a class E felony.[4] This crime will now be committed when a person causes physical injury to either an employee or owner of a retail establishment with the intent to “prevent a retail worker from performing an act within the scope of such worker’s employment.”