New York Seeks To Modernize Remote Practice Policies; Questions Remain
[…] It is crucial that attorneys be thoroughly familiar with the rules of the jurisdiction in which they live or physically practice, ensuring they are not running afoul of its rules.
Physical Office Requirement
Although New York cannot opine on whether other states would view the practice of New York law from within their borders as unauthorized practice, it does place its own restrictions on New York lawyers’ ability to practice from out of state.
Judiciary Law Section 470 provides:
A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.
At the time of its passage in 1909, the law functioned as a residency requirement – requiring that New York attorneys reside in New York or an adjoining state – and as a requirement that all practicing New York attorneys must maintain an office within the state.