NYSBA Welcomes New Committee Chairs and Leaders

By Brandon Vogel

Section Committee_Landing Page_Hero Image

Seven new members have joined NYSBA’s executive committee and new leaders have taken over the association’s committees and sections. Congratulations to the new chairs, co-chairs, vice-chairs and Executive Committee members. Thank you for your willingness to serve.

New Committee Chairs

Animals and the Law
Ashlee Cartwright, Chair
Pine Island
The Salvation Army

Charis B. Nick-Torok, Vice Chair
Charis Nick-Torok
Poughkeepsie

Attorney Professionalism
Vivian Wesson, Chair
New York City
Marsh & McLennan Companies

Jean-Claude Mazzola, Vice Chair
Mazzola Lindstrom
New York City

Bar Leaders of New York State
Aimee Richter, Co- Chair
Lee Anav Chung White Kim Ruger & Richter
New York City

Kaylin Whittingham, Co-Chair
Whittingham Law
New York City

Cannabis Law
Lynelle Kathleen Bosworth, Vice-Chair
Greenberg Traurig
Albany

Civil Rights
Matthew W. Alpern, Co-Chair
NYS Office of Indigent Legal Services
Latham

Hanna F. Madbak, Co-Chair
Bailey Duquette
New York City

Disability Rights
Allison K. Morris, Co-Chair
Cuddy Law Firm
Briarcliff Manor

Joesph J. Ranni, Co-Chair
Ranni Law Firm
Florida, N.Y.

Families and the Law
Linda Gehron, Co-Chair
Frank H. Hiscock Legal Aid Society
Syracuse

Finance
John H. Gross, Chair
Ingerman Smith LLP
Hauppauge

Immigration Representation
Hasan Shafiqullah, Chair
The Legal Aid Society
New York City

Law, Youth & Citizenship
Gail Ehrlich, Chair
Mount Vernon

Jay Worona, Vice-Chair
New York State School Boards Association
Latham

Legal Education and Admission to the Bar
Marta Galan Ricardo, Co-Chair
Columbia Law School
New York

David R. Marshall, Co-Chair
Locke Lord
New York

Mass Disaster Response
David Fischler, Chair
David H. Fischler
Smithtown

Howard Protter, Vice-Chair
Jacobowitz & Gubits
Walden

Task Force on Nursing Homes and Long-Term Care Facilities
Hermes Fernandez, Co-Chair
Bond, Schoeneck & King
Albany

President’s Committee on Access to Justice
Edwina Frances Martin, Co-Chair
Richmond County Public Administrator
Staten Island

Andrew Brown, Co-Chair
Brown Hutchinson
Rochester

Tiffany D. Liston, Co-Chair
Mobilization for Justice
Bronx

Professional Ethics
Richard Hamburger, Chair
Hamburger, Maxson, Yaffe & McNally
Melville

Review Judicial Nominations
Claire P. Gutekunst, Chair
Judges & Lawyers Breast Cancer Alert
Yonkers

Technology and the Legal Profession
Gail Gottehrer, Co-Chair
Law Office of Gail Gottehrer
Stamford, CT

Ronald Hedges, Co-Chair
Dentons US
New York, NY

Shawndra G. Jones, Vice Chair
Epstein Becker & Green
New York City

Veterans
Art C. Cody, Co-Chair
Veteran Advocate Project
New York City

New Section Chairs

Business Law Section
Anthony Q. Fletcher
Law Office of Anthony Q. Fletcher
New York City

Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
Jonathan B. Fellows
Bond, Schoeneck & King
Syracuse

Dispute Resolution Section
Laura A. Kaster
Laura A. Kaster
Princeton, N.J.

Elder Law and Special Needs Section
Matthew J. Nolfo
Matthew J. Nolfo & Associates
New York City

Environmental and Energy Law Section
Nicholas Ward-Willis
Keane & Beane
White Plains

Food, Drug & Cosmetic Law Section
Larissa Cuccurullo Bergin
Jones Day
Washington, DC

General Practice Section
Domenick Napoletano
Law Offices of Domenick Napoletano
Brooklyn, NY

Health Law Section
Karen L.I. Gallinari
Pace University, Elisabeth Haub School of Law
White Plains, NY

Intellectual Property Law Section
Michael A. Oropallo
Barclay Damon
Auburn

International Section
Jay L. Himes
Labaton Sucharow
New York City

Judicial Section
Hon. Barbara Kapnick
NYS Appellate Division, 1st Dept.
New York, NY

Labor & Employment Law Section
Christopher A. D’Angelo
Con Edison
New York City

Real Property Law Section
Ira Goldenberg
Goldenberg & Selker
White Plains

Young Lawyers Section
Michael Drew DiFalco
Aiello & DiFalco
Garden City

Executive Committee Members

VP 7th District
Mark J. Moretti
Phillips Lytle
Rochester

VP 9th District
Hon. Adam Seiden
Mount Vernon City Court
Mount Vernon

VP 11th District
David Louis Cohen
Law Office of David L. Cohen, Esq.
Kew Gardens

Member-at-Large
Jean F. Gerbini
Whiteman Osterman & Hanna
Albany

Member-at-Large
Sarah E. Gold
Gold Law Firm
Albany

Member-at-Large
Ronald C. Minkoff
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
New York

Member-at-Large
Mirna M. Santiago
Girls Rule the Law
Pawling

Six diverse people sitting holding signs
gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Join NYSBA

My NYSBA Account

My NYSBA Account