Presumptive Calculations of Waived Maintenance: A Case of First Impression
[…] Only spousal maintenance and child support provisions “must receive a greater degree of scrutiny than ordinary contracts when considering whether they must be enforced.”[3]

It is well established in New York that a spousal support waiver is unconscionable, and therefore void, if it would lead to either party becoming at risk of being a public charge at the time of enforcement. New York General Obligations Law Section 5-311 provides: “a husband and wife cannot contract to alter or dissolve the marriage or to relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge.” New York courts have repeatedly refused to enforce spousal support waivers based on this section.[4]