Notary Requirements – New and Old
[…] It also calls for notaries to avoid even the appearance of partiality, which can happen in many cases involving family members.
Is a Notary Required to Notarize a Document?
19 N.Y.C.R.R. § 182.3 (Requirements for Notaries) only provides: (b) A notary may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that: (1) the principal is competent or has the capacity to execute a record; and/or (2) the principal’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.
Penal Law § 195.00 (Official misconduct) provides: A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit: . . . He/she knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
Malfeasance Liability
An officer authorized to take the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance or other instrument, or to certify such proof or acknowledgment, or to record the same, who is guilty of malfeasance or fraudulent practice in the execution of any duty prescribed by law in relation thereto, is liable in damages to the person injured. Real Property Law § 330.
Damages are recoverable from a notary for false certificate. Action for damages was sustained where a notary certified that mortgagor had appeared and acknowledged a mortgage. Kainz v. Goldsmith, 231 A.D. 171, 246 N.Y.S. 582 (1st Dep’t 1930).
Criminal Penalties
A notary public who knowingly makes a false certificate that a deed or other written instrument was acknowledged by a party thereto is guilty of forgery in the second degree, which is a class D Felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not exceeding seven years. Penal Law, §§ 170.10 and 70.00(2)(d). A false acknowledgement is a forgery. While the absence of knowledge or criminal intent would absolve the notary from criminal liability, the conveyance, of which the false certification is an essential part, is a forgery and, therefore, invalid. Caccioppoli v. Lemmo, 152 A.D. 650, 137 N.Y.S. 643 (1912).
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct (Penal Law § 195.00) when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit:
He/she commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized; or he/she knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.