Interrogation Room Monitoring
[…] D. The D.C.J.S. Standards
Criminal Procedure Law § 60.45(3)(e) provides as follows: “Video recording as required by this section shall be conducted in accordance with standards established by rule of the Division of Criminal Justice Services.” The Family Court Act contains a similar provision relating to the interrogation of juveniles.7 In June of 2021, the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services published the third edition of those standards,8 which appear as an appendix in an endnote to Chapter 16.