Successful 2023 Legislative Session for the New York State Bar Association
[…] The amendment would prohibit discrimination based on gender, age, sexual orientation, disability, ethnicity, national origin, and pregnancy. In New York, Constitutional amendments must pass the legislature in two consecutive sessions and then go to the public for a vote. This year marked the second legislative passage and will be on the ballot in 2024.
Permission for NY Admitted Attorneys to Practice without Residency or Office within NYS:
New York State Judiciary Law section 470 provides: “A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” The concerns that led to the adoption of this section more than a century ago no longer exist and the current statutory prohibition serves no purpose in today’s global and virtual world.