The Lawyer’s Duties Regarding Deposit Insurance of Attorney Trust Accounts
[…] As in the case of Rule 1.15, the focus is on “no commingling” and on good recordkeeping.[9] That is also the thrust of General Business Law Section 778-a,[10] which provides that an escrow agent who undertakes to hold a buyer’s down payment in the purchase and sale of a home has the fiduciary obligation to segregate and safeguard the buyer’s down payment in a special bank account and may not commingle that down payment with the escrow agent’s personal or business funds but may commingle it with other client funds in an IOLA account.
Section 11-2.3(b)(2) of the New York Estates Powers and Trusts Law (the Prudent Investor Act) provides: “A trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution to make and implement investment and management decisions as a prudent investor would for the entire portfolio, taking into account the purposes and terms and provisions of the governing instrument.” Section 11-2.3(b)(3)(B) further describes this obligation:
“(3) The prudent investor standard requires a trustee:
“(B) to consider, to the extent relevant to the decision or action, the size of the portfolio, the nature and estimated duration of the fiduciary relationship, the liquidity and distribution requirements of the governing instrument, general economic conditions . . . .”
Thus, the question under New York law seems to be what reasonable steps a prudent investor would take, given the size of the deposit, the length of time the escrow agent expects to hold it and other economic factors.[11]