6 days 23 hrs 0 min
[…] Quasi-‘Pre-Mortem Probate’ in Guardianship Proceedings

Prior to July 7, 2008, the issue of quasi-pre-mortem probate in the guardianship courts was the subject of much debate.[27] A fundamental concern was whether the guardianship courts had the authority to invalidate a will. There were several conflicting decisions regarding the guardianship court’s authority. Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.29(d),[28] prior to July 7, 2008, provided as follows:

“If the court determines that a person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court may modify, amend or revoke any previously executed appointment, power . . . or any contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract, conveyance or disposition during lifetime to take effect upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated. . .”

Notably, Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.29(d) did not specifically include the authority of the court to revoke an incapacitated person’s will. Nevertheless, in Matter of Ruby Slater,[29] the Queens County Supreme Court “vitiated” the incapacitated person’s will.