New York State Law Digest: August 2024
[…] Governmental Entities and More Stringent Pleading Requirements

In the Digest we have cautioned on more than one occasion to be particularly careful when litigating against governmental entities. A practitioner must be aware of possible notice of claim mandates, shorter limitation periods, and pleading requirements, among other issues. More recently, we addressed Court of Claims Act § 11(b), governing damage actions against
the State, which requires a claim to “state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and the total sum claimed.” The Court of Appeals has emphasized that
the information supplied must be sufficiently definite “to enable the State . . . to investigate the claim[s] promptly and to ascertain its liability under the circumstances (citation omitted).” Lepkowski v.