New York State Law Digest: August 2024
[…] the ‘tentative resolution’ of the case and was sent by counsel for the defendant, which is the party seeking to enforce the agreement. There is no email subscribed by the plaintiff, who is the party to be charged, or by her attorney confirming the agreement (citation omitted).”

Simple advice: If your intent is to formalize an agreement via email or text, make sure to include all material terms, leaving nothing to the imagination.

Make Sure to Use the Appropriate Language When Completing an Affirmation

In the November 2023 edition of the Digest, we referred to the amendment to CPLR 2106 effective January 1, 2024, allowing
a statement by “any person, wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury” to be used in a New York action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. We noted that this eased the burden in obtaining statements, particularly from those witnesses located outside of the state.