New York State Law Digest: August 2024
[…] See Weinstein, Korn & Miller, New York Civil Practice ¶ 308.15 (David L. Ferstendig, ed. 2024).

But how about taking one of our existing methods and improving it? CPLR 312-a mail service has its heart in the right
place but fails in one key area: the defendant can just choose to ignore the service with the consequences merely being its obligation to pay the cost of alternative service.

To review briefly, CPLR 312-a(a) provides for service of the summons and complaint “by first class mail, postage prepaid . . .
together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision
(d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Significantly, “[s]ervice is complete
on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender.” CPLR 312-a(b)(1).

We discussed Carney v. Metropolitan Transp.