New York State Law Digest: February 2025
[…] Id. at *3.
CPLR 5003-a Does Not Apply Where the Release or Stipulation of Discontinuance Is Defective
Thus, Plaintiff Was Not Entitled to Seek a Judgment, Including Interest, Costs, and Disbursements
CPLR 5003-a provides a mechanism by which a party who entered into a valid settlement agreement can protect the right to receive prompt payment of the settlement. CPLR 5003-a sets forth specific time periods within which a settlement payment must be made, depending on whether it is to be made by a private or public defendant. With respect to the latter, CPLR 5003-a(b) provides that where “the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof, or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.”