New York State Law Digest: June 2025
[…] Id. at 5.

Service on Attorney General Pursuant to Court of Claims Act §11 is Essential to Commencement and is Jurisdictional in Nature

Thus, CPLR 205(a) Was Unavailable and CPLR 306-b Inapplicable

Prior to the adoption of commencement by filing, an action was commenced by serving the defendant. When commencement by filing came into effect, filing and service became two separate and distinct acts. CPLR 304 provides that an action is commenced by filing. Thereafter, service of the initiating pleadings needs to be effected under CPLR 306-b within 120 days of commencement, unless the statute of limitations is four months or less, in which case service must be effected within 15 days after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. “If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.”

There can be a situation, however, where service in an inherent part of commencement and the failure to effect service is a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect, not subject to the CPLR 306- b extension.