New York State Law Digest: June 2025
[…] In connection with a 2014 amendment to CPLR 3216, the Sponsors Memorandum noted that “many courts automatically include a 90-day notice in a generic preliminary conference order the execution of which may result in an administrative dismissal of a civil action with no further notice to the parties. In addition, the practice under rule 3216 is further complicated by the confusion that results from the interplay between a 90-day demand, statutory disclosure requirements and the filing of a note of issue.”

That amendment provided that (a) a CPLR 3216 dismissal order from the court can only be made “with notice to the parties”; (b) such a dismissal cannot eventuate until one year after joinder of issue “or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later”; and (c) where the court serves the written demand, it must “set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.”