New York State Law Digest: September 2024
[…] Id. at *16.

The court maintained that while the penalty for not obtaining coverage was eliminated, “the law nonetheless requires most Americans to comply with its mandate. The plaintiff’s contention that it is improper to expect him to perform an act that he is required to perform under federal law is, therefore, without merit.” Id. at *17. Moreover, plaintiffs are required to mitigate their damages.

The court also addressed the language in CPLR 4545, stating that a court cannot award an offset for future expenses unless it finds “that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a con- tract or otherwise enforceable agreement” (emphasis added).