New York State Law Digest: September 2024
[…] Ruling Meets Primary Objective in Enacting CPLR 4545 to Eliminate Windfalls and Double Recoveries for the Same Loss

CPLR 4545, commonly known as the collateral source rule, regulates evidence of collateral source payments in personal injury, property damage, and wrongful death actions. Its enactment represented a modification of the common law rule, which permitted a plaintiff, who was reimbursed for his medical expenses through a health insurer, to nevertheless recover the full amount of those costs from a tortfeasor in a third-party action. CPLR 4545 provides that to the extent a court finds that a medical expense (as defined) “will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits.”

The issue of apparent first impression in Liciaga v. New York City Tr. Auth., 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 04257 (2d Dep’t August 21, 2024), related to the effect of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) on collateral source offsets.