New York State Law Digest: September 2024
[…] Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1). Amendments in 2020 expanded the protection of the statute to a broader class of individuals and claims. Thus, they defined a SLAPP suit as “a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitution- al right of petition.” Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). They also provided that “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(d).

In Nelson v. Ardrey, 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 04147 (2d Dep’t August 7, 2024), the issue was whether Facebook and other social media platforms constituted “public forums” under the statute.