Estate Planning in a Technologically Advanced World: The Case for Digitally Preserving Paper Wills
[…] Endnotes:
[1] SCPA 2507(1); see also SCPA 2402(9)(v).
[2] The Lawyer’s Code of Professional Responsibility, R 1.15.
[3] SCPA 1407.
[4] 55 N.Y.2d 253, 433 N.E.2d 521, 448 N.Y.S.2d 456 (l982)
[5] Id.
[6] Id.
[7] Id.
[8] Id.
[9] Id.
[10] Id.
[11] Id.
[12] 40 A.D.3d 1227, 837 N.Y.S.2d 360 (3d Dep’t 2007).
[13] Id.
[14] Id.
[15] Id.
[16] See New York State Assembly Bill A7856 (2025-2026).
[17] See New York State Assembly Bill A7856 (2025-2026).
[18] See New York State Assembly Bill A7856 (2025-2026).
[19] See New York State Assembly Bill A7856 (2025-2026) (Section 3-6.7 states “(a) [a]n electronic Will may revoke all or part of a previous Will. (b) An electronic Will is revoked by (1) a subsequent Will that revokes all or part of the electronic Will; (2) removal of the electronic Will from the custody of the New York state unified court system by: (i) the testator; (ii) another person duly authorized by the testator as proved by at least two witnesses, neither of whom shall be the person removing the electronic Will; or (iii) as otherwise authorized by the uniform rules of the surrogate’s court; or a writing of the testator clearly indicating an intention to effect such a revocation or alteration, executed with the formalities prescribed by this article for the execution and attestation of a Will.”).
[20] MD. Estates and Trusts Code § 4-204 (2024).
[21] Id.
[22] Colo. Rev. Stat.§§ 15-23-101-122 (2024).
[23] Id.
[24] Id.
[25] Id.
[26] Id.
[27] Id.
[28] Id.