Estate Planning for Artists: How To Plan and Protect Your Legacy
[…] For more information, please visit nysba.org/EASL.
Judith Wallace is the chair of the art law practice at Carter Ledyard & Milburn, where she represents artists, collectors, artists’ and collectors’ estates and foundations, galleries and museums.
Ed McCoyd has his own trusts and estates legal practice and previously worked in the legal departments at McGraw-Hill Education, the Association of American Publishers and the Authors Guild.
Endnotes:
[1] EPTL § 1-2.6.
[2] U.S. Copyright Act § 302(a).
[3] U.S. Copyright Act § 411.
[4] Mirvish v. Mott, 18 N.Y.3d 510 (2012). Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP and Ms. Wallace represented petitioner in that proceeding.
[5] Internal Revenue Code § 1014.
[6] SCPA § 103 (28).
[7] Under EPTL § 9-1.1(b), “No estate in property shall be valid unless it must vest, if at all, not later than twenty-one years after one or more lives in being at the creation of the estate . . . .” A rule against perpetuities clause in a New York intellectual property trust created as a revocable living trust might, by way of example, provide that the trust will be terminated no later than “the day twenty-one (21) years after the death of the last to die of all of the Settlor’s