New York State Law Digest: January 2025
[…] He then applied for ADR benefits, which were denied by the Comptroller.
The petitioner testified at a hearing as to his prior work desk duty for months leading up to the incident and his awareness of the ruts. The Comptroller concluded that the incident was not accidental because the petitioner could have reasonably anticipated the hazard of the chair catching in the floor. In this Article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the Comptroller’s determination, the question was whether this conclusion was supported by substantial evidence.
The applicable statute, Retirement and Social Security Law § 363(a)(1), provides that members of the police and firefighters’ retirement system are entitled to ADR benefits if they become “[p]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by [the member’s] own willful negligence sustained in such service. . . .” The issue here was whether the precipitating event that caused petitioner’s injury was an “accident.”