New York State Law Digest: July 2024
[…] The Court of Appeals unanimously held that Education Law § 3635(1)(a) did not require the District to provide such transportation. The District provides transportation to resident students enrolled in nonpublic schools, but only on days when the public schools are in session. This is consistent with the guidance published by the State Education Department. The petitioners here
were seeking transportation on some 20 days when the public schools were closed.

The relevant statute is Education Law § 3635(1)(a), which provides that:

Sufficient transportation facilities (including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children.

The issue surrounded the meaning of “sufficient” and whether “sufficient transportation” required the District to transport nonpublic students on days when their schools were open but
the public schools were closed.