New York State Law Digest: June 2024
[…] Thus,
Id. at *20–21.
The Court rejected the plaintiff’s balancing of contacts test, as undermining consistency and predictability critical to a corporation’s internal affairs:
Id. at *21.
The Court also held that the Appellate Division properly took judicial notice of foreign law (here, Scots law). The Court noted that, while under common law courts did not take judicial notice of foreign law and parties were instead required to plead and prove it as a matter of fact, that was changed by statute. Now, it is the judge who is to make foreign law determinations as questions of law.
CPLR 4511(b) provides that
Moreover “[w]hether a matter is judicially noticed or proof is taken, every matter specified in this section shall be determined by the judge or referee, and included in his or her findings or charged to the jury. . . .” CPLR 4511(c). Finally, the court is to “consider any testimony, document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research.” CPLR 4511(d).
The Court in Eccles then provided a road map how a court is to approach whether to take judicial notice of foreign law and concluded that, while a court should provide detailed findings, a hearing is not required:
Id. at *24–25.