New York State Law Digest: June 2024
[…] Applying this reasoning to the facts of this case, the Court found that the record supported the Board’s determination that the petitioner’s injuries did not result from an event that was sudden, fortuitous, and unexpected:
Id. at *5–6.
An Injury Resulting From an Assault Occurring in the Course of a Worker’s Employment Is Presumed to Be Compensable, Absent Substantial Evidence to the Contrary
Lack of Evidence With Respect to the Motivation for Assault Does Not Rebut Presumption
Workers’ Compensation Law § 21(1) provides that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provision of this chapter.” In Matter of Timperio v. Bronx-Lebanon Hosp., 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 02723 (May 16, 2024), the Court ruled that in circumstances involving assaults taking place at work, the absence of evidence concerning the assault’s motivation does not rebut the presumption.