New York State Law Digest: November 2024
[…] CPLR 3130(1) (emphasis added).

THE UNIFORM RULES

Interaction of CPLR 3122(b) and Commercial Division Rule 11-b on Privilege Logs

Here, Categorical Designations Were Not Agreed to by the Parties; Thus, Document-By-Document Log Was Required

If a party withholds a document responsive to a document request, it is required to provide a log identifying the document with some specificity to enable the requesting party to be able to contest before the court whether the particular document was justifiably withheld. The form of such a log is covered under both the CPLR and the Uniform Rules.

CPLR 3122(b) provides that “[w]henever a person is required . . . to produce documents for inspection, and where such person withholds one or more documents that appear to be within the category of the documents required . . . to be produced, such person shall give notice to the party seeking the production and inspection of the documents that one or more such documents are being withheld. This notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide the following information as to each such document, unless the party withholding the document states that divulgence of such information would cause disclosure of the allegedly privileged information: (1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document. . .”

The Commercial Division has its own rule addressing privilege logs, Rule 11-b (22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 202.70(g)), which permits and encourages the use of “categorical designations,” especially important when dealing with emails and the like. Thus, it provides in part: