Ethics Opinion 976
[…] CONCLUSION

20.  A lawyer or law firm may not maintain an exclusive contractual arrangement with a company that provides marketing services and forensic mortgage analysis so as to offer both legal and nonlegal services to the public on a regular basis; may not pay the company for referring clients; and may not share legal fees with the company.

(20-12)


[1] Judiciary Law §495(1) provides: “No corporation or voluntary association shall … (c) … render legal services or advice, nor (d) furnish attorneys or counsel, nor (e) render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any nature or in any other way or manner, nor (f) assume in any other manner to be entitled to practice law, … nor (h) advertise that either alone or together with or by or through any person whether or not a duly and regularly admitted attorney-at-law, it has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or an office for the practice of law, or for furnishing legal advice, services or counsel.”

 

[2] Judiciary Law §482 provides:  “It shall be unlawful for an attorney to employ any person for the purpose of soliciting or aiding, assisting or abetting in the solicitation of legal business or the procurement through solicitation either directly or indirectly of a retainer, written or oral, or of any agreement authorizing the attorney to perform or render legal services.”

[3] Judiciary Law §495(2) provides:  “No corporation or voluntary association shall … solicit any claim or demand for the purpose of … furnishing legal advice, services or counsel to, a person sued or about to be sued in any action or proceeding or against whom an action or proceeding has been or is about to be brought, or who may be affected by any action or proceeding which has been or may be instituted in any court or before any judicial body.”

[4] It might be permissible for the firm to pay the Company a fee for lien services if the fee were reasonably related to the value of the services provided, but otherwise that characterization of the fee could be problematic.  Cf.