Attorney Professionalism Forum – January 2021
[…] Id.

In New York, the unauthorized practice of law has a statutory definition. Judiciary Law § 478 states that “it shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner . . .” In addition, N.Y. Judiciary Law § 484 provides that “[n]o natural person shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or before any magistrate . . .” Both Sections 478 and 484 set forth exceptions for law students acting pursuant to a program approved by the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court or governmental entities, but neither of these exceptions appear to apply to you.