Chaos in the Courts: A Procedural Solution to Rein in Contested Article 81 Cases
[…] Article 10 governs the joinder of parties, as well as who may intervene in a proceeding as a matter of right or with leave of the court. CPLR 401, however, is more restrictive than Article 10 and prohibits intervention except by leave of the court. If a non-party wishes to obtain party status to be heard and participate in an Article 81 proceeding, they must follow the procedures set out in CPLR 1013 and 1014. It is the failure of practitioners to follow these procedures, and courts failing to require compliance, that leads to the growing number of out-of-control Article 81 proceedings.

CPLR 1013 provides:

“Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or act. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party. CPLR 1014 provides: A motion to intervene shall be accompanied by a proposed pleading setting forth the claim or defense for which intervention is sought.”