Ethics Opinion 1153
[…] In all events, the lawyer must assure that the affected client(s) is or are aware of the potential risk to evidentiary privileges that the lawyer’s dual roles occasion.
Rules:       1.0(f), (h), (j), (q) & (r); 1.6(a) & (b); 1.7(a) & (b); 1.10(a) & (d).

FACTS

1.         A county legislature in New York appointed the inquiring lawyer, who is admitted in New York, as county attorney.  In this particular county, the county attorney is a full-time position overseeing a staff of assistant county attorneys.  Section 501 of the County Law provides that a county attorney “shall be the legal advisor to the board of supervisors [or legislature] and every officer whose compensation is paid from county funds in all matters involving an official act of a civil nature.  The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of supervisors [or legislature] and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any official act, except as otherwise provided by this chapter or other law.”  These duties engage the county attorney in representing the county, its officials, its agencies, and its personnel in litigated matters and administrative proceedings; preparing contracts between the county and others; drafting legislation; and generally acting as legal advisor to the county,