Ethics Opinion 934
[…] (1-12) 

 


[1]A subchapter S corporation is a creature of the Internal Revenue Code.  In general, S corporations do not pay any federal income taxes. Rather, the corporation’s income or losses are divided among and passed through to its shareholders. The shareholders must then report the income or loss on their own individual income tax returns.
 [2] BCL § 1503 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, one or more individuals duly authorized by law to render the same professional service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a professional service corporation for pecuniary profit under this article for the purpose of rendering the same professional service …(b)  The certificate of incorporation of a professional service corporation …(ii) shall have attached thereto a certificate or certificates issued by the licensing authority certifying that each of the proposed shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice ….Similarly, BCL § 1507 limits the issuance of shares by a professional services corporation to those individuals who are authorized by law to practice the profession that the corporation is authorized to practice.[3] The opinions of this committee have long recognized that a law firm may employ outside service providers.  See, e.g. N.Y. State 95 (accounting service/data processor).