NYSBA Ethics Opinion 41

By Committee on Professional Ethics

NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
Professional Ethics Committee Opinion

Opinion #41 – 12/28/1966 (14-66)

Overruled by 434
Topic: Advertising, Letterhead of Lawyer Admitted to Practice in Two States
Digest: Improper for letterhead to contain statement that lawyer is admitted to practice in another state
Canon: None

QUESTION

Is it proper for an attorney who is admitted to practice both in Florida and in New York to use a letterhead reading as follows:

“SUITE—-
BUILDING —- JOHN JONES
MIAMI, FLORIDA        
Attorney and Counsellor at Law
Admitted New York Bar, Florida Bar”

OPINION

In the opinion of the Committee, the proposed letterhead format is improper and in contravention of the Canons of Professional Ethics dealing with advertising and solicitation.  The letterhead of a New York lawyer may not contain a statement that he is admitted in another state.  Such a statement does not serve the same proper professional purpose as the listing of an office address in another state from which the lawyer performs professional services.  (See Informal Opinion No. 821, January 22, 1965, Committee on Professional Ethics, American Bar Association; DRINKER, LEGAL ETHICS, p. 229).

Six diverse people sitting holding signs
gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Join NYSBA

My NYSBA Account

My NYSBA Account