Opinion 638
[…] Previously, the test of DR 9-101(B) applied only to lawyers going from public to private practice and was phrased in terms of whether the lawyer had “substantial responsibility” for the matter while a public employee.(*3) This term is derived from ABA Model Rule 1.11(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)(B) (“in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee”).(*4) In addition to this interpretation of the personal involvement criterion, we adhere to the prior interpretations of the “substantial responsibility” test under former DR 9-101(B).