Preempting Local Zoning Codes Fuels Opposition to Renewable Energy in New York
[…] The siting laws require the developer only to mitigate environmental harms to the extent possible on whatever land it proposes to build the facility. Both Article 10 and Section 94-c state that the “unreasonably burdensome” test for preempting local law relates only to the facility as proposed,[44] not to the local zoning law itself. Section 94-c could have explicitly made responsible zoning codes relevant to the siting decision had it stated: “[ORES] may elect not to apply, in whole or in part, any local law or ordinance which would otherwise be applicable if it makes a finding that such local law is unreasonably burdensome to achieving the CLCPA targets.” Instead, the process makes local law and knowledge about where best to site the facilities irrelevant.