Preempting Local Zoning Codes Fuels Opposition to Renewable Energy in New York
[…] [16] Article 10 § 165(4)(a).

[17] Article 10 § 173(13); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0111 (ECL).

[18] ECL §§ 8-0101–8-0117.

[19] Article 10 § 168(3)(e); Exec. Law § 94-c (5)(e). For the sake of clarity, this article uses the word “preemption” to describe the ability of the siting board and ORES to set aside local substantive law found to be “unduly burdensome” under the two sections previously cited.

[20] See, e.g., N.Y. Town Law § 261 (A New York town board is empowered to enact zoning codes “[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community. . . .”).

[21] N.Y. Const. art. IX § 2(c)(ii)(10).

[22] See, e.g., Wallach v. Town of Dryden, 23 N.Y.3d 728 (2014) (upheld local zoning law that prohibited hydrofracking). See also Sarah J. Fox, Why Localizing Climate Federalism Matters (Even) during a Biden Administration 1, Tex. L. Rev.