gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Commercial Litigation Academy (2019)

Commercial Litigation Academy (2019)

Succeeding is what we do best

This academy program brings together an outstanding panel of distinguished and well known commercial litigators, current and former in-house counsel and judges who will provide you with valuable insights on federal and state commercial litigation – from choosing the proper venue through the appellate process. There will be a focus on litigating commercial cases efficiently. You will receive training and enhance your skills in all aspects of commercial litigation, from drafting the pleadings and seeking injunctive relief, alternative dispute resolution options, disclosure and discovery (including expert discovery and e-Discovery), and finally to the trial and the appeal. The speakers will also discuss key ethical and evidentiary issues confronted by the commercial litigator.

 

 

Program Speakers:

Kevin J. Smith, Esq. | Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP, New York, NY 

Laurel R. Kretzing, Esq. | Office of the Nassau County Attorney, Mineola, NY

Louis M. Solomon, Esq. | Reed Smith LLP

Bradley I. Ruskin, Esq. | Proskauer Rose LLP

Marshall H. Fishman, Esq. | Goodwin Procter LLP

Benjamin R. Nagin, Esq. | Sidley Austin LLP

Robert M. Abrahams, Esq. | Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

Hon. Helen E. Freedman (Ret.) | JAMS

Theodore K. Cheng, Esq. | ADR Office of Theo Cheng LLC

Rena Andoh, Esq. | Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

Mark C. Zauderer, Esq. | Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer LLP

Hon. Barbara R. Kapnick | New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department

Hon. Andrew Borrok | New York State Supreme Court, Commercial Division, County of New York

Hon. O. Peter Sherwood | New York State Supreme Court, Commercial Division, County of New York

Michael B. Carlinsky, Esq. | Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP

Kenneth E. Warner, Esq. | Warner Partners, P.C.

Hon. Frank Maas (Ret.) | JAMS

Charles J. Moxley, Jr., Esq. | MoxleyADR LLC

Melissa Yang, Esq. | Rakower Law PLLC

Frank Nolan, Esq. | Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP Leslie D. Corwin, Esq. | Eisner LLP

Mark S. Gottlieb, CPA/ABV/CFF, ASA, CVA, CBA, MST  

James J. Beha II, Esq. | Morrison & Foerster LLP

Shawn J. Rabin, Esq. | Susman Godfrey, LLP

Mark A. Berman, Esq. | Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer LLP 

Robert S. Friedman, Esq. | Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

Jared M. Gerber, Esq. | Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Robert N. Holtzman, Esq. | Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP

Hon. Linda S. Jamieson | New York State Supreme Court, Commercial Division, County of Westchester

Lauren E. Aguiar, Esq. | Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Hon. Shirley W. Kornreich (Ret.) | JAMS

Jeffrey A. Rosenthal, Esq. | Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

David R. Marriott, Esq. | Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Esq. | Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Suzanne O. Galbato, Esq. | Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC

Hon. Judith J. Gische | New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department

Michael C. Rakower, Esq. | Rakower Law PLLC

Danielle C. Lesser, Esq. | Morrison Cohen LLP 

Jeremy R. Feinberg | Special Referee, New York State Supreme Court, County of New York

Gregory A. Markel, Esq. | Seyfarth Shaw LLP 

Non-Member Pricing: $495.00
Recorded Date:
  • November 15, 2019
Format:
  • Online On-Demand
Product Code:
  • VFT84
Areas Of Professional Practice Credit(s):
  • 7.0
Ethics and Professionalism Credit(s):
  • 3.0
Skills Credit(s):
  • 6.0
Total Credit(s):
  • 16.0
:
  • 14hr