New York State Law Digest: December 2023
[…] Id. at *3.

Beware of Dangers Associated With CPLR 312-a Service

Service Ineffective if the Statute’s Requirements Are Not Strictly Followed or the Defendant Merely Ignores Service

CPLR 312-a provides for mail service of initiating papers in an action. However, there are serious difficulties in utilizing this type of service, and it should never be resorted to if there is a fast-approaching expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. The reason is simple: the defendant can control whether this service is effective and simply ignore it.

CPLR 312-a(a) provides for service of the summons and “by first class mail, postage prepaid . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Significantly, “[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender” (CPLR 312-a(b)(1)). An answer is then due within 20 days after the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered.

In Carney v. Metropolitan Transp.