New York State Law Digest: December 2023
[…] The language in CPLR 205-a is similar to CPLR 205, the six-month extension we have dealt with in the past, containing the same exclusions (that is, voluntary discontinuance, failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, neglect to prosecute, and a judgment on the merits). However, it differs in a few significant ways. For example, CPLR 205-a expands the neglect exclusion expressly to include as follows: “a dismissal of the complaint for any form of neglect, including, but not limited to those specified in subdivision three of section thirty-one hundred twenty-six, section thirty-two hundred fifteen, rule thirty-two hundred sixteen and rule thirty-four hundred four of this chapter, for violation of any court rules or individual part rules, for failure to comply with any court scheduling orders, or by default due to nonappearance for conference or at a calendar call, or by failure to timely submit any order or judgment.” Moreover, a successor in interest or an assignee of the original plaintiff cannot commence a new action unless it pleads and proves that it is acting on behalf of the original plaintiff. Finally, the original plaintiff is only entitled to one six-month extension.

In B & H Fla. Notes LLC v.