New York State Law Digest: December 2023
[…] The Fourth Department rejected this argument. The court emphasized that there was no language in either statute suggesting such a restriction on the revival provision; neither statute references the other, “suggesting that the legislature did not intend for one provision to control the other”; and the CPLR 214-g revival applies “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary,” which would include the CPLR 208(b) age limit. Thus, the CPLR 208(b) limitation period does not relate to whether a CPLR 214-g action is timely. The only timing requirement under CPLR 214-g is that it was brought during the revival period.